How many loan files should a mortgage processor handle?
By the Slatehound team · Last updated
A mortgage processor should carry the files they can work without lock extensions stacking on third-party conditions. 2018 MBA and STRATMOR peer-group data put retail processor productivity at 9.4 loans closed per month per FTE. That is units funded, not files sitting in the pipeline.
This is for the processing manager or VP of operations at an independent mortgage bank on Encompass whose processors wait on insurance agents, title, and VOEs, and whose locks get extended on files that still have an open HOI row. Pull this week’s pipeline report, the lock dates, and the conditions list before you assign another file.
Closings per month and files in the pipeline are different counts
STRATMOR’s September 18, 2019 article asked how many loans a processor should close every month. The 2018 PGR: MBA and STRATMOR Peer Group figure was 9.4 loans per month per FTE in retail, and 10.8 in consumer direct. Consumer-direct pull-through in that set was 50.8 percent against 71.6 percent in retail, so CD processors spent more time on files that never funded.
ICE’s May 2026 Mortgage Monitor (May 11, 2026) put the average purchase close at 36.8 days in March 2026, the fastest month ICE has tracked since 2019. Application to lock was 11 days. Lock to close was 26 days. A 37-day file still sits on the plate after last month’s unit already counted as closed.
| Count | What it measures | Published figure | Source, date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closings per month per FTE | Units funded | 9.4 retail, 10.8 consumer direct | STRATMOR, 2018 PGR, article dated 2019-09-18 |
| Days a purchase file is open | Application to close | 36.8 days in March 2026 | ICE Mortgage Monitor, 2026-05-11 |
| Lock-to-close window | Days the lock clock runs | 26 days | Same ICE report |
| Active files in the pipeline | Files on the plate | 20-plus active files; 25-plus conventional files per month | McGowan Mortgages and Vantage Credit Union job posts, read 2026-10-15 |
Staff from the files that are open today, plus the ones that will still be open through the lock date.
Job posts put a working pipeline at 20 to 30 files
A McGowan Mortgages posting for a remote NEXA branch processor, read 2026-10-15, asked for someone “able to manage 20+ active files without dropping deadlines.” Base pay on that card was $65,000 to $80,000. A Vantage Credit Union posting in Weldon Spring, Missouri, read the same day, asked for the “ability to oversee a pipeline of 25+ conventional files per month” and one year of Encompass.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook, Financial Clerks (May 2025 wages; page last modified August 27, 2026), lists the median for loan interviewers and clerks at $50,020. The NEXA branch card sits above that median for the processor who can hold 20-plus files. Fannie Mae Selling Guide A2-4.1-01 tells the seller to establish a loan file. It does not cap how many files one processor may hold.
Processors themselves call 30 files at a time a limit
On r/loanoriginators in February 2025, two contract processors wrote that 30 files at a time is about the limit. One comment in the same thread put a new full-time processor at 10 to 12 files. On r/smallbusiness in February 2020, one shop said its processors were tapped out at about 15 a month, and a processor wrote that 18 files in queue was a nervous breakdown. On r/loanoriginators in February 2024, one branch wrote that a processor with about 25 files on her plate was at capacity. Those posts are unverified.
Ops comments in those threads still quote 30 closed loans a month as a floor, and 50 to 60 in a refinance boom. That is closings again, and a forum post. The pipeline report on this desk is the number.
Purchase mix, government loans, and agency waits change the number
A W-2 conventional refinance that already has a declarations page in the eFolder is not the same job as a purchase whose HOI binder, appraisal, and title commitment are all still out. ICE’s 26-day lock-to-close window is where those waits live.
| Mix | Why the pipeline grows | What to count this week |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase vs refinance | Purchase waits on title, appraisal, HOI, and a close date | Open files, not last month’s fundings |
| FHA or VA vs conventional | More conditions and more agency overlays | Files by product, not a blended headcount |
| Third-party waits | The file is open while the processor waits on the agent | Open PTD rows, especially HOI |
| New processor on Encompass | Overlay and eFolder habits are not in muscle memory yet | That person’s open files, separately |
What a mortgage lender needs from the homeowners insurance agent before closing is the HOI packet. How to get homeowners insurance binders faster is the chase. Send the written request the day the HOI condition opens. Holding it until the last week of the lock is how a two-day binder becomes a 15-day extension. Call the agency’s published business line. Do not autodial borrower cell phones. TCPA and state recording-consent laws apply. The shop’s compliance team decides. This is not legal advice.
Overload shows up as lock extensions, not as a headcount report
A processor can look fully scheduled on the pipeline report while a dozen files have not moved because the insurance agent has not sent the binder. Headcount misses that. The lock desk sees it.
How much a mortgage rate lock extension costs is the fee. AD Mortgage’s wholesale lock policy, effective September 25, 2026, charges 2.5 basis points per day on a first extension. On a $400,000 loan that is $100 a day, or $1,500 for fifteen days. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B7-3-07 (08/05/2026) still wants evidence of a valid homeowners policy at closing. Waiting on the binder does not pause the lock clock.
Count three numbers on this week’s report: files in process, files that funded last month, and files waiting only on an insurance agent. If the third number is the one that is growing, another processor is the wrong hire for that slice.
Another processor, a contract processor, or splitting one condition
A good in-house processor who already knows the agents in town is worth the seat. A contract processor takes the whole file, not one condition. Published per-file prices, read 2026-10-15:
| Vendor | Conventional / agency price | What the page says it covers | Date read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Loan Pro | $895 | Conventional, FHA, VA, jumbo: disclosures through closing | 2026-10-15 |
| Kelly’s Contract Loan Processors | $995 | Conventional, FHA/VA. Non-QM and jumbo $1,100 | 2026-10-15 |
| Everyone’s Processing Company | $995 standard; $1,295 Non-QM | Conventional, jumbo, FHA, VA, hard money | 2026-10-15 |
| Option | Cost, as published | What it takes off the desk | When it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hire another processor | BLS median $50,020; one NEXA branch job $65,000–$80,000 | A full seat, 20-plus active files per that job post | Pipeline stays above what this desk funds after you cut the waits |
| Contract processor | $895–$995 a conventional file | The whole file | A volume spike, or no seat to fill |
| Leave the files on the desk | 2.5 bps/day first extension | Nothing. The lock desk bills the days | HOI is the last open PTD and the lock is still live |
| Send the HOI packet the day the condition opens | $0 extra headcount | The binder wait only | The open files are waiting on an agent, not on a processor |
Contract processing wins a month when originations jump and you do not want a second W-2. The in-house processor wins the files that need someone who already has the local agent’s email and fax. Price them on this month’s unit count and this week’s open HOI rows.
How to tell this week
You have a real caseload number when the pipeline report splits files in process, files funded last month, and files whose only open prior-to-docs row is a third party.
Pull the Encompass pipeline, last month’s funded count, the lock dates, and the conditions list with the HOI rows. If open files sit at the 20-plus job-post floor and the desk is still buying extensions, the wait is the agent. If every file is moving and the lock dates are still inside the window, skip a new seat on a forum post that said 30. Assign the next file only after you know which of those three counts is actually full.
Frequently asked questions
Is 9.4 loans a month the same as 9.4 files in a processor's pipeline?
No. 9.4 is 2018 MBA and STRATMOR retail closings per processor FTE. ICE's May 2026 Mortgage Monitor put the average purchase close at 36.8 days in March 2026. Files sit in the pipeline for that whole clock. Job posts ask for 20 or more active files, which is the plate, not last month's fundings.
What pipeline should I give a brand-new mortgage processor?
Fewer files than a processor who already knows Encompass and the shop's overlays. On r/loanoriginators in February 2025, one comment put a new full-time processor at 10 to 12 files. Unverified. Count this desk's pull-through and third-party waits, not a generic new-hire quota.
Does a contract processor take the whole file or just one condition?
The whole file. Kelly's Contract Loan Processors, read 2026-10-15, prices conventional, FHA, and VA at $995 per file. Contract Loan Pro prices the same set at $895. That is disclosures through closing, not a single HOI binder. An in-house processor who knows the local agents still wins those files.
What is a sign a processor has too many files?
Lock extensions on files whose last open prior-to-docs condition is a third party, not missing borrower docs. AD Mortgage's wholesale policy, effective September 25, 2026, charges 2.5 basis points a day on a first extension. On $400,000 that is $100 a day. Count open HOI rows against lock dates this week.
Should I hire another processor or a contract processor?
Hire when the pipeline stays above what this desk funds after you cut the waits. The BLS May 2025 median for loan interviewers and clerks is $50,020. One NEXA branch job, read 2026-10-15, posted $65,000 to $80,000 and 20-plus active files. Contract processing is $895 to $995 a conventional file. Price both on this month's volume.